Jack Haley

Stage & Film

Performance

Inside U. S. A.
Original Broadway Production (1948)
...
  • Star Peformer
Higher and Higher
Original Broadway Production (1940)
...
  • Zachary Ash
Take a Chance
Original Broadway Production (1932)
...
  • Duke Stanley
  • General Duquesne <i>(Daniel Boone's Defense)</i>
Free for All
Original Broadway Production (1931)
...
  • Steve Potter, Jr.
Follow Thru
Film Version (1930)
...
  • Cast
Follow Thru
Original Broadway Production (1929)
...
  • Jack Martin
The Wizard of Oz
Film Version (1939)
...
  • Tin Man/Hickory
Good News
Chicago Production (1928)
...
  • Bobby Randall

Commercial Audio

Performance

The Wizard of Oz
Soundtrack (1939)
...
  • Tin Man/Hickory
The Wizard of Oz
Promotional Album (1939)
...
  • Cast
Inside U. S. A.
Original/Studio Cast (1948)
...
  • OC
More audio recordings

Commercial Video

Performance

The Wizard of Oz
Home Video (1939)
...
  • Tin Man/Hickory

Personal Info

DATE OF BIRTH:
August 10, 1898 (Boston, MA)

DATE OF DEATH:
June 6, 1979 (Los Angeles, CA; heart attack)


Other Names

  • John Joseph Haley (birth name)

Marriage & Family

Spouses/Partners

  • Florence McFadden (Wife)
    1921-1979 ; 2 children

Family

  • Jack Haley, Jr. (Son)
  • Gloria Haley-Parnassus (Daughter)

Notes

His death is mildly ironic, given that his most famous role was a Tin Man searching for a heart in "The Wizard of Oz."

Photos & Headshots



Copyright ©2016 11oclocknumber.com